Preliminary Agenda

  Download PDF

Sunday, March 29, 2020

Optional Pre-Course Workshops

Gynecologic Surgery Hands-on Simulation Pre-Course
OFF-SITE LOCATION: Held at the UCSD Simulation Lab
4 CME Credits, 1 – 5 PM
Chaired by Eav Lim, DO
Carlos Anthony Roberts, MD

Participation limited to the first 30 who register
Procedures include (subject to change):
  -  Robotic surgery
  -  Laparoscopic simulation and training
  -  ExCITE Procedure & more!
A shuttle will be provided
Registration Fee:  $400

Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (REI) Subspecialty Workshop

4 CME Credits, 1 – 5 PM 
Held at the conference hotel
Registration Fee: $150

1:00-2:00 PM Amenorrhea
Nicole Kummer, MD

2:00-3:00 PM Recurrent Pregnancy Loss
Nicole Kummer, MD

3:00-3:15 PM BREAK

3:15-4:15 PM What is Preimplantation Genetic Testing and Who Needs It?  
Jillian Kurtz, DO

4:15-5:15 PM Lifestyle Effects on Fertility
Ellen Wood, DO

Hands-on OMM Workshop

3 CME Credits, 2 – 5 PM
Chaired by Meaghan Nelson, DO
Held at the conference hotel
$125


2:00-5:00 PM OMT in Women's Health: Simple, Safe, & Effective Manipulation Specifically For Your Patients
Meaghan Nelsen, DO

Monday, March 30, 2020

(6.00 CME Credits Available)

6:30-7:30 AM Breakfast / Exhibitors

7:30-7:45 AM President’s Welcome
Thomas Dardarian, DO

7:45-8:30 AM Unconscious Bias – What You Don’t Realize That Affects Every Life Action
Distinguished Fellows Honorary Lecture
Bernard L. Lopez, MD, MS

8:30-9:15 AM Latest and Greatest in REI
Tara Budinetz, DO

9:15-10:00 AM The Past and Present of IVF: Over Forty Years of Reproductive Technology
Michael Sobel, DO

10:00-10:45 AM Break & Visit Exhibits

10:45-11:30 AM Current Recommendations and Guidelines for Diagnosis & Management of PCOS
John Orris, DO

11:30-12:15 PM Thinking Like an Obesity Physician- Nutrition and Weight Loss Strategies for PCOS
Carolynn Francavilla, MD

12:15-1:30 PM Lunch w/Exhibits

1:30-3:00 PM Gender Transitions:
The Journey from Man to Woman: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Danielle Weitzer, DO  
Caring for the transgender patient, with little evidence but a lot of love. Lessons learned creating a Transgender Health Clinic in the South. Shayne Sebold Taylor, MD 

 3:00 - 3:45 PM  Break with Exhibits 

3:45-4:30 PM Fertility Preservation: The Elective and Oncofertility Perspectives
Tara Budinetz, DO

TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2020

(7.5 CME CREDITS)

7:00-7:30 AM Breakfast / Exhibitors

7:30-8:15 AM Using Data to Assess Your Practice and Make Your Life Easier
Harry C. Sax, MD

8:15-9:00 AM Self-valuation: Attending to the Most Important Instrument in the Practice of Medicine
Mickey Trockel, MD, PhD

9:00-9:45 AM Screening and Management of Depression in Women at Midlife and Beyond
Claudio Soares MD, PhD, FRCPC, MBA

9:45-10:15 AM Break with Exhibitors

10:15-11:00 AM Girl Power- Pearls for the Adolescent’s First Ob/Gyn Visit and Common Referral Questions
Emily Barnard, DO

11:00-11:45 AM Considerations for Partner Therapy in Patients with Bacterial Vaginosis
Diane Bruessow, PA-C, DFAAPA

12:00-1:00 PM ACOOG Membership Meeting & Luncheon

1:15-2:00 PM ERAS (Enhanced Recovery After Surgery) Pathways to Expedite and Enhance Recovery
Eric Carlson, DO

2:00-2:45 PM Advances in Undergraduate Training in Obstetrics & Gynecology
David Forstein, DO

2:45-:3:00 PM Break

3:00-3:45 PM  Maternal Complications In Breastfeeding
Katrina B. Mitchell, MD, IBCLC

3:45-5:15 PM Substance Use and Abuse in Pregnancy: Tobacco, Vaping, Opioids, Cannabis/CBD
Corinna Muller, DO

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2020

(5.75 CME CREDITS)

6:45-7:15 AM
Breakfast

7:15-7:45 AM Osteopathic Medicine – Today and Beyond
Thomas Ely, DO,
AOA President-Elect

7:45-8:30 AM ACOG Update
Eva Chalas, MD, FACOG
ACOG President-Elect


8:15-8:30 AM MEFACOOG Update
Impact on Resident, Fellow & Practicing Physician Education
James Perez, DO

8:30-9:15 AM Remembering Our Roots: Applying Osteopathic Tenets to the Practice of Women's Health
MEFACOOG Distinguished Presentation
Saroj Misra, DO, FACOFP 

9:15-10:00 AM  Physician Advocacy
Barbara Hawkes Memorial Presentation
Colleen McNicholas, DO

 10:00 - 10:30 AM  Break (New Fellows, Boards, Past Presidents assemble for entrance processional)

 10:30AM-12 PM  Awards Ceremony & Presentation of New Fellows 

   AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS  
1:00 -1:45 PM MFM: Heme Disorders
Corinna Muller, DO
   Ask the Specialist:
 Roundtables with specialists to ask your most pressing clinical challenges.
1:45 - 2:30 PM MFM: HIV in Pregnancy
Jason Wheatley, DO & Niamh Condon, DO
   Ask the Specialist:
Roundtables with specialists to ask your most pressing clinical challenges.

2:30 - 2:45 PM  Break
2:45- 3:30 PM  GynOnc: Hyperplasia EIN
Ajit Gubbi, DO
  Amniotic Fluid Embolism: A Patient Safety Perspective
William Bradford, DO and Miranda Klassen (AFE Foundation)
3:30 - 4:15 PM  GynOnc: Ovarian Cancer
Jeffrey James, DO
  Amniotic Fluid Embolism: A Patient Safety Perspective (continued)
6:30 PM  Presidential Celebration (tickets required)  


THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2020

(6.00 CME CREDITS)

7:30-8:00 AM Breakfast

8:00-8:45 AM Maternal Cardiac Arrest: Difficult Cases
Niamh Condon, DO

8:45-9:30 AM The High-risk Patient on Labor and Delivery
 Emmie Strassberg, DO 

9:30-10:15 AM Sepsis Recommendations in Pregnancy
Roger Packard, DO

10:15-10:30 AM Break

10:30-11:15 AM Trauma in Pregnancy
Meike Schuster, DO

11:15-12:00 PM Endometriosis Diagnosis & Treatment: A Call to Action
Sanjay Agarwal, MD, FACOG

1:00-1:45 PM Management of Diabetes in Pregnancy
Emmie Strassberg, DO 

1:45-2:30 PM Hypertension Disorders
Niamh Condon, DO

2:30-3:15 PM The Latest and Greatest: MFM Updates for 2020
Meike Schuster, DO

Friday, April 3, 2020

(3.75 CME Credits)


6:30-7:00 AM Breakfast

7:00-7:45 AM The Latest & Greatest: GynOnc Update for 2020
Jeffrey James, DO

7:45-8:30 AM Surgical Pearls
Ajit Gubbi, DO

8:30-9:15 AM Breast Masses
Beth DuPree, MD

9:15-9:30 AM Break

9:30-10:15 AM Hypoactive Sexual Desire Disorder
Betsy Greenleaf, DO

10:15 - 11:00 AM Osteoporosis Management in Postmenopausal Women
David Boes, DO

11:00 AM Conference Adjourns

IMPORTANT MEETINGS DURING THE CONFERENCE 

Saturday, March 28

8 AM – 5 PM                             AOBOG Meeting (La Jolla Canyon)

Sunday, March 29

8 AM – 12 PM                           ACOOG Board of Trustees Meeting (Scripps Ballroom)

8 AM – 5 PM                             AOBOG Meeting (La Jolla Canyon/Ocean)

Monday, March 30

6:30 – 7:30 AM                         Resident Reporter Orientation Breakfast (Required for ALL Resident Reporters) (La Jolla Cove)

9:00 – 11:00 AM                       Research & Awards Committee Poster Presentation Judging (Meet at 8:45 AM near conference registration) (Grand Foyer)

1 PM – 5 PM                            AOBOG Meeting (La Jolla Shore)

Tuesday, March 31

7:00 – 8:30 AM                         Historian & Traditions, Membership & Promotions Committee Meeting (La Jolla Canyon)

8:30 – 11:30 AM                       MEFACOOG Board of Directors Meeting (La Jolla Cove)

11:45 AM – 12:45 PM              ACOOG Membership Meeting/Luncheon (Grand Ballroom)

6:30 – 7:30 PM                        New Fellows/Distinguished Fellows Reception (invitation only) (Parterre Gardens)

Wednesday, April 1

1:30 – 3:00 PM                        ACOOG Board of Trustees Re-Organizational Meeting (La Jolla Cove)

6:30 – 9:30 PM                        Presidential Celebration (tickets required) (Fairway Gardens)

Thursday, April 2

7:30 – 8:30 AM                        Resident Reporter Debrief (Required for ALL Resident Reporters) (La Jolla Canyon)

10:30 AM – 12 PM                  CME Committee Meeting (La Jolla Canyon)